WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: RAPHITOMIDAE Bellardi, 1875 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Gymnobela A.E. Verrill, 1884
--------------- Species: Gymnobela blakeana (W.H. Dall, 1881) - ID: 2126350030
USA, North Carolina - 7,5 mm Map center:  N: 35° 1' 24'' W: 76° 24' 25''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pleurotoma blakeana W.H. Dall, 1881
  • Gymnobela brevis A.E. Verrill, 1885
  • Additional DB records:
  • N, Carolina - 7,5 mm
  • Bahamas, West Grand Bahama District, West End
  • Florida, Monroe County, Florida Keys
  • Mexico, Yucatan Channel
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Gymnobela blakeana agria (W.H. Dall, 1889) - ID: 2128806925
    Caribbean  Map center:  N: 16 36' 22'' W: 72 19' 8''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017