WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: RAPHITOMIDAE Bellardi, 1875 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Raphitoma L.M.D. Bellardi, 1847
--------------- Species: Raphitoma purpurea (G. Montagu, 1803) - ID: 2126460185
Portugal - 15 mm Map center:  N: 40° 1' 27'' W: 7° 56' 47''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Raphitoma bourguignati É.A.A. Locard, 1892
  • Clathurella bourguignati É.A.A. Locard, 1892
  • Pusia bourguignati É.A.A. Locard, 1892
  • Raphitoma elegans H.M.D. de Blainville, 1829
  • Pleurotoma fallax E. Forbes, 1844
  • Raphitoma fallax E. Forbes, 1844
  • Raphitoma intermedia F. Nordsieck, 1977
  • Raphitoma lineolata fuscata F. Nordsieck, 1977
  • Raphitoma punctatus T. Brown, 1827
  • Clathurella purpurea G. Montagu, 1803
  • Pleurotomoides purpurea G. Montagu, 1803
  • Raphitoma purpurea M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883
  • Pleurotomoides purpurea oblonga J.G. Jeffreys, 1867
  • Murex purpureus G. Montagu, 1803
  • Raphitoma rudis intermedia F. Nordsieck, 1968
  • Raphitoma servaini É.A.A. Locard, 1891
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bretagne, France - 19.1 mm
  • France - 19.0 mm
  • Bretagne, France - 16 mm
  • Bretangne - France - 16 mm
  • Brittany, France - 15.5 mm
  • Saronikos, Greece - 13.1 mm
  • Spain - 13 mm
  • Canary Islands - 12 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 9.0 mm
  • Canary Islands - Tenerife - 8.4 mm
  • Canary Islands - Tenerife - 7 mm
  • Turkey 1998 - 6.3 mm
  • Croatia, Brevilacqua
  • Croatia, S. Coast Katarina Island, off Rovinji
  • France, nr. Saint Tropez, Dept. Var.
  • France, Ocean coast of
  • France, Port Vendres
  • Greece
  • Italy, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Trieste
  • Italy, Sicily, Palermo
  • Italy, Sicily, Sicily
  • Spain, Corunna
  • UK, England, NW of Eddystone Lighthouse
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Raphitoma purpurea albida M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1885 - ID: 2128814245
    South France  Map center:  N: 43 18' 39'' E: 5 15' 17''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Raphitoma purpurea asperrima (G. Montagu, 1803) - ID: 2128814295
      No Georeferenced data available
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Raphitoma purpurea atra (M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883) - ID: 2128814255
      No Georeferenced data available

    ------------------ Sub or form: Raphitoma purpurea denseclathrata P. Dautzenberg & P. Durouchoux, 1913 - ID: 2128814285
      No Georeferenced data available

    ------------------ Sub or form: Raphitoma purpurea major M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1885 - ID: 2128814275
      No Georeferenced data available

    ------------------ Sub or form: Raphitoma purpurea tarentina F. Nordsieck, 1977 - ID: 2128822665
    Malta - 11,7 mm Map center:  N: 35 51' 36'' E: 14 25' 48''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017