WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: TEREBRIDAE Mörch, 1852 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Hastula H. Adams & A. Adams, 1853
--------------- Species: Hastula albula (K.T. Menke, 1843) - ID: 2131050005
Hawaii, Oahu - 30,5 mm Map center:  N: 21° 26' 20'' W: 158° 0' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Hastula bipartita G.P. Deshayes, 1859
  • Hastula casta R.B. Hinds, 1844
  • Terebra casta natalensis E.A. Smith, 1903
  • Hastula incolor G.P. Deshayes, 1859
  • Hastula mediapacifica H.A. Pilsbry, 1921
  • Hastula mediapacifica melior H.A. Pilsbry, 1921
  • Hastula medipacifica H.A. Pilsbry, 1921
  • Hastula mera R.B. Hinds, 1844
  • Additional DB records:
  • Balabac Palawan - 110 mm
  • south china sea - 39.2 mm
  • Mozambique - 30.2 mm
  • australia - 30 mm
  • Aliguay Isl., Philippines. - 29.8 mm
  • North West Australia 2010 - 29.6 mm
  • Australia - 29 mm
  • mozambique - 27.5 mm
  • Mozambique - 27 mm
  • australia - 27 mm
  • Samar Philippines - 26 mm
  • Samar Philippines - 24 mm
  • Mozambique - 23 mm
  • Palawan - 22.8 mm
  • mozambique - 22 mm
  • Mahe Seychelles - 22 mm
  • TORIL DAVAO CITY - 21.7 mm
  • Philippines - 21 mm
  • Japan - 21 mm
  • Palawan, Philippines - 19 mm
  • Madagascar - 17 mm
  • Oahu, Hawaii - 16 mm
  • Oahu, Hawaii - 14.8 mm
  • Kahi, Oahu, Hawaii - 13 mm
  • Hawaii - 13 mm
  • Kahi, Oahu, Hawaii - 11 mm
  • Makua, W. Oahu, Hawaii, USA - 11 mm
  • Mozambique - 30 mm
  • Siquijor Island, Philippines. - 19 mm
  • Hawaii, dredgings off Honolulu Harbor
  • Hawaii, Honolulu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kaneohe Bay, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Kahe Point
  • Hawaii, sand dunes, Haena, Kauai
  • Japan, Kagoshima Prefecture, Oshima
  • Japan, Okinawa, Onna sand flat
  • Japan, Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands
  • Madagascar, Nossi Iranja, 32 mi SW of NW
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Jesselton, North Borneo
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Malawali Island
  • Mariana Islands, Guam, Wilmite beach
  • Mozambique, Mozambique City
  • New Caledonia, Baie des Citrons, Noumea
  • New Caledonia, Bourail
  • Palau, 1 1/4 mi. S. of Gorokottan Island
  • Palau, Kayangel Lagoon
  • Palau, Koror Island
  • Palau, North Point, Ngajangel Island
  • Palau, SW corner of Rattakadokoru Island
  • Palau, SW of Malakal Dock, Koror Island
  • Papua New Guinea, Bismarks, New Ireland
  • Philippines
  • Philippines, Cebu City, Cebu Island
  • Philippines, Jolo Island, Sulu
  • Philippines, Manila Bay
  • Sri Lanka, Hikkaduwa, SW Ceylon
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Nyange Island
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Outer Reef, Kiwengwa
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Ras Nungwe
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Hastula albula natalensis (E.A. Smith, 1903) - ID: 2131050010
    Mozambique, Nacala Bay - 32 mm Map center:  S: 12 28' 27'' E: 40 28' 33''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Mozambique - 29,2 mm
  • Mozambique - 29 mm
  • Mozambique - 25,8 mm
  • Mozambique - 23,9 mm
  • Mozambique - 21,2 mm
  • Bayhead Durban South Africa - 19 mm
  • Durban KZN S. Africa - 19 mm
  • Natal, RSA - 16 mm
  • Mozambique, Nacala - 32 mm
  • Mozambique, Nacala
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017