WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CONIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Graphiconus A.J. Da Motta, 1991
--------------- Species: Graphiconus neptunus (L.A. Reeve, 1843) - ID: 2140002190
Philippines, Aliguay Island - 59,4 mm Map center:  N: 8° 41' 32'' E: 123° 25' 25''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Conus colorovariegatus S. Kosuge, 1981
  • Conus neptuneus L.A. Reeve, 1843
  • Conus neptunoides E.A. Smith, 1880
  • Conus neptunus futunaensis R.G. Moolenbeek & D. Röckel, 1996
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bohol - P.I. - 69 mm
  • Balut Island, Philippines - 67 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 66.1 mm
  • Balut Island (Philippines) - 66 mm
  • balut island - 65 mm
  • Balut Isl. Mindanao 1997 - 64.3 mm
  • Davao Gulf (Philippines) - 63 mm
  • Davao Gulf (Philippines) - 62 mm
  • Philippines - 60.2 mm
  • Balut Island - 60 mm
  • Balut Isl., Philippines. - 60 mm
  • Balut off - 60 mm
  • Philippines - 59.7 mm
  • Balut Is., Mindanao Philippines - 59.5 mm
  • Balut Is., Mindanao Philippines - 59.2 mm
  • Philippines - 59 mm
  • Balut off - 58 mm
  • Aliguay island,Philippines - 55.9 mm
  • Aliguay island - 55 mm
  • Aliguay island,Phils. - 54.2 mm
  • Punta Engaño, Ph - 54 mm
  • Aliguay island - 52 mm
  • Philippines - 50 mm
  • Cebu Philippines - 50 mm
  • Philippines - 49 mm
  • Aliguay island,Philippines - 46 mm
  • Balut Is., Mindanao Philippines - 28.2 mm
  • Philippines - 59,4 mm
  • Philippines - 48 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Philippines - 59,4 mm
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017