WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CONIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Rhizoconus O.A.L. Mörch, 1852
--------------- Species: Rhizoconus pertusus (C.H. Hwass in J.G. Bruguière, 1792) - ID: 2140002440
Philippines, Cebu - 34 mm Map center:  N: 10° 19' 31'' E: 123° 51' 31''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Conus amabilis J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1810
  • Conus festivus L.W. Dillwyn, 1817
  • Additional DB records:
  • Olango Island, Philippines - 58 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 57 mm
  • Davao, Philippines - 57 mm
  • Balut Island Philippines - 57 mm
  • Panglao Isl. Bohol 2008 - 50 mm
  • S.china sea - 48.9 mm
  • Caw-uy Island - 44 mm
  • Palawan - 43 mm
  • balut off - 43 mm
  • Nocnocan Island,Bohol - 41 mm
  • Olango Island, Philippines - 40.4 mm
  • Philippines - 39.2 mm
  • Olango island,Cebu - 39 mm
  • Olango Island,Cebu,Phils - 38.2 mm
  • Philippines - 38 mm
  • Calituban Island, Bohol - 37.7 mm
  • Busuanga - 37 mm
  • Olango Is. Cebu, Phils. - 37 mm
  • Olango Isl. Cebu 2006 - 37 mm
  • Calituban Is.Bohol,Philippines - 36 mm
  • Olango Isl. Cebu 2008 - 35.7 mm
  • Palawan - 35 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 34 mm
  • Punta Engano-Cebu (Philippines) - 34 mm
  • Samal island - 33 mm
  • Philippines - 31 mm
  • Olango Is.Cebu,Philippines - 30 mm
  • Bohol - 30 mm
  • mozambique - 29 mm
  • Olango Is. Cebu, Phils. - 27 mm
  • Olango, Philippines. - 24 mm
  • Olango island, Cebu, Philippines - 40 mm
  • Olango Is. Cebu, Phils. - 34 mm
  • Christmas Island
  • Hawaii, French Frigate Island
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Ala Moana, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Maili Point, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Makua, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Off Ewa Beach, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Off Waikiki, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Pearl Harbor, Oahu
  • Indonesia, Papua Province, Mios Woendi Island
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Hidaka
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Wakayama
  • Madagascar
  • Maldive Islands, Ongu Island, N Malosmadulu Atoll
  • Northern Territory
  • Philippines, Capul Island
  • Philippines, Samar del Norte Province, Samar, Capul Island
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Hervey Bay
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar Island, Zanzibar Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.tepapa.govt.nz
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli


    Olango island, Cebu, Philippines - 40 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Rhizoconus pertusus elodieallaryae T. Cossignani, 2013 - ID: 5346000357
    Tuamotu  Map center:  S: 21 42' 26'' W: 140 36' 37''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.malacologia.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017