WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CONIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Pionoconus O.A.L. Mörch, 1852
--------------- Species: Pionoconus striatus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 2140002895
Philippines, Palawan Island - 120 mm Map center:  N: 9° 36' 25'' E: 118° 29' 27''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Conus chusaki A.J. Da Motta, 1978
  • Conus floridus G.B. II Sowerby, 1858
  • Conus leoninus J. Lightfoot, 1786
  • Conus leoninus D.C. Solander, 1786
  • Conus subfloridus A.J. Da Motta, 1985
  • Additional DB records:
  • Albay Gulf, Bicol Philippines - 119 mm
  • Palawan Philippines - 116 mm
  • Samar, Phils. - 110 mm
  • Coron - 110 mm
  • Balabac Island, Palawan - 104.5 mm
  • Palawan - 104 mm
  • Samar, Phils. - 102 mm
  • Indo-W Pacific - 101 mm
  • Samar Philippines - 95 mm
  • Palawan - 94 mm
  • Olango island,Cebu - 93 mm
  • Samar, Phils. - 92 mm
  • Albay Gulf Philippines - 90 mm
  • Vietnam - 88 mm
  • Palawan Philippines - 87 mm
  • Balabac Island, Palawan - 84 mm
  • Palawan - 83 mm
  • Samar, Phils. - 83 mm
  • Madagascar - 82 mm
  • Palawan - 82 mm
  • Coron - 82 mm
  • Thailand - 72.5 mm
  • talikud Island - 71 mm
  • Olango Is,Cebu,Philippines - 70.5 mm
  • Palawan - 70 mm
  • Nocnocan Is,Bohol,Philippines - 68.1 mm
  • Coron - 68 mm
  • Mozambique - 67 mm
  • South India - 59 mm
  • Madagascar - 58 mm
  • S.W. off Phuket Is., Thailand - 52 mm
  • Palawan - 120 mm
  • Philippines - 90 mm
  • Australia, Queensland, Bowen
  • Australia, Queensland, Low Island
  • Egypt, Jubal Strait
  • Fiji Islands
  • Hawaii
  • Indonesia, Bali, Bali Island
  • Japan, Okinawa, Iriomote Island
  • Japan, Ryukyu Islands, ?Loo Choo?
  • Malaysia, Peninsular Malaysia
  • Micronesia, Ponape Island
  • Micronesia, Yap Island
  • Mozambique, Mozambique City
  • New Caledonia, Koe, Touho
  • New Caledonia, Touho, Koe Reef
  • Palau
  • Palau, Eil Malk Island
  • Palau, Garakayo Island
  • Palau, Gorokottan Island
  • Palau, Kayangel Islands
  • Palau, Round Rock, Helen Reef
  • Philippines
  • Philippines, Cebu, Olango Island
  • Samoa, Upolu
  • Samoa, Upolu, Upolu
  • Seychelles
  • Society Islands, Huahine Island
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sri Lanka, Hikkaduwa
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar
  • Thailand, Phuket
  • Yemen, Socotra Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pionoconus striatus juliaallaryae T. Cossignani, 2013 - ID: 5346000375
    Djibouti - 56 mm Map center:  N: 11 35' 15'' E: 43 8' 40''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.malacologia.org http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pionoconus striatus oahuensis J.K. Tucker, M.J. Tenorio & A. Chaney, 2011 - ID: 5346000326
    Hawaii, Oahu - 106,8 mm Map center:  N: 21 26' 20'' W: 158 0' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pionoconus striatus roseoccidentalis L. Bozzetti, 2012 - ID: 5346000428
    South Madagascar - 99,6 mm Map center:  S: 24 41' 2'' E: 45 34' 55''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Manantenina, Madagascar - 111,7 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.shelldimension.com http://www.malacologia.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017