WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: RAPHITOMIDAE Bellardi, 1875 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Gymnobela A.E. Verrill, 1884
--------------- Species: Gymnobela agassizii (A.E. Verrill & S. Smith, 1880) - ID: 2140013125
USA, Delaware Bay  Map center:  N: 39° 7' 12'' W: 75° 14' 52''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pleurotomella agassizi A.E. Verrill & S. Smith, 1880
  • Pleurotoma agassizi A.E. Verrill & S. Smith, 1880
  • Pleurotomella agassizi permagna W.H. Dall, 1890
  • Gymnobela agassizii permagna W.H. Dall, 1890
  • Pleurotoma brychia R.B. Watson, 1881
  • Pleurotomella vitrea A.E. Verrill, 1885
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Gymnobela agassizii mexicana (W.H. Dall, 1889) - ID: 2140013126
    Alabama, Gulfport  Map center:  N: 30 21' 28'' W: 89 7' 52''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pleurotomella agassizii mexicana W.H. Dall, 1889
  • Additional DB records:
  • Alabama
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017