WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - OPISTHOBRANCHIA [Infraclass] - CEPHALASPIDEA [Order] - BULLOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ACTEOCINIDAE Dall, 1913 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Acteocina J.E. Gray, 1847
--------------- Species: Acteocina bullata (L.C. Kiener, 1834) - ID: 2340100020
Florida - 8 mm Map center:  N: 26° 15' 23'' W: 80° 52' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Cylichnella bullata L.C. Kiener, 1834
  • Acteocina subbullata H.A. Pilsbry & Johnson, 1917
  • Acteocina subbullata H.A. Pilsbry & C.W. Johnson, 1917
  • Additional DB records:
  • Panama - 6 mm
  • Panama - 5 mm
  • Bahamas, Bimini District, Bimini
  • Saint Martin/Sint Maarten
  • West Indies
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Acteocina bullata costaricana A.A. Olsson, 1922 † - ID: 5534100056
    Costa Rica 
    FOSSIL
    Pliocene
    Map center:  N: 9 53' 13'' W: 84 28' 6''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Rio Banano 2, Limon, Costa Rica
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017