WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - OPISTHOBRANCHIA [Infraclass] - THECOSOMATA [Order] - CAVOLINIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CAVOLINIIDAE J.E. Gray, 1850 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Cavolinia P.C. Abildgaard, 1791
--------------- Species: Cavolinia tridentata (P. Forsskål in C. Niebuhr, 1775) - ID: 2740000045
Italy, Catania - 15,2 mm Map center:  N: 37° 32' 16'' E: 15° 4' 20''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Cavolinia affinis A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1834
  • Cavolinia australis F. Péron & C.A. Lesueur, 1807
  • Cavolinia bermudensis S. Van Der Spoel, 1974
  • Cavolinia chemnitziana C.A. Lesueur, 1813
  • Cavolinia complanata C. Gegenbaur, 1855
  • Cavolinia cornea J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1801
  • Cavolinia cumingii G.B. Sowerby, 1877
  • Cavolinia forskahlii H.M.D. de Blainville, 1821
  • Cavolinia forskalii H.M.D. de Blainville, 1821
  • Cavolinia kraussi J.J. Tesch, 1913
  • Cavolinia longifilis F.H. Troschel, 1854
  • Cavolinia melly L. Benoit, 1843
  • Cavolinia natans P.C. Abildgaard, 1791
  • Cavolinia nebulosa G.B. Sowerby, 1877
  • Cavolinia papilionacea J.B.G.M. Bory De Saint-Vincent, 1804
  • Cavolinia peronii C.A. Lesueur, 1813
  • Cavolinia rangii G.P. Deshayes, 1832
  • Cavolinia teniobranchea J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1816
  • Cavolinia teschi S. Van Der Spoel, 1974
  • Anomia tridentata P. Forsskål in C. Niebuhr, 1775
  • Cavolinia tridentata affinis A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1836
  • Cavolinia tridentata bermudensis S. Van Der Spoel, 1974
  • Cavolinia tridentata danae S. Van Der Spoel, 1974
  • Cavolinia tridentata kraussi J.J. Tesch, 1913
  • Cavolinia tridentata platea J.J. Tesch, 1948
  • Cavolinia tridentata teschi S. Van Der Spoel, 1974
  • Clio trifilis F.H. Troschel, 1854
  • Cavolinia truncata C.F.F. von Krauss, 1848
  • Cavolinia uncinatiformis G.J. Pfeffer, 1880
  • Additional DB records:
  • Pacific - 16 mm
  • Sardinia Channel - 15.8 mm
  • Canale di Sardegna - 14 mm
  • Stretto (RC - Calabria) - 12 mm
  • Brasil - 12 mm
  • Capri Island (Italy) - 12 mm
  • Saronikos, Greece - 11.3 mm
  • Saronikos, Greece - 11 mm
  • Sicily Channel - 11 mm
  • Catania - 10 mm
  • Turkia - 10 mm
  • Arcipelago Campano,NA, Italy - 9 mm
  • Turkia - 9 mm
  • Strait of Gibraltar - 7.0 mm
  • Australia, New South Wales, Swansea
  • Bahamas, Indian Cay, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Lucaya, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Memory Rock, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Silver Point, Grand Bahama Island.
  • Bahamas, Tamarind, Grand Bahama Island
  • California
  • California, Pacific Grove, Monterey Bay
  • Florida, carrysfort Light, Key Largo
  • Florida, Monroe County
  • Florida, Monroe County, East of Sombrero Key Light
  • Florida, Off Lantana
  • Florida, off Miami
  • Florida, off Sombrero Key Light, Triton Station 619
  • Florida, Pourtales Plateau
  • Florida, Surface, Gulf Stream off
  • Italy
  • Italy, Sicily
  • Japan, Chiba Prefecture, off Boso-hauto
  • Kosrae, Micronesia
  • Mexico/USA, Gulf of Mexico
  • New South Wales
  • Queensland
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Lengua del Tierra, Melilla
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Melilla
  • Taiwan, From seaweeds Kaohsiu;ng
  • Tuamotu Islands
  • U.S. Line Islands, Jarvis Island
  • USA, Rhode Island, Off Newport
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://opistobranquis.info
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Cavolinia tridentata atlantica S. Van Der Spoel, 1974 - ID: 5416000047
    Brazil, Ceara  Map center:  S: 5 29' 57'' W: 39 19' 14''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://collections.si.edu http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Cavolinia tridentata dakarensis S. Van Der Spoel, 1974 - ID: 5416000048
    Senegal, Dakar  Map center:  N: 14 41' 42'' W: 17 26' 38''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Cavolinia tridentata occidentalis W.H. Dall, 1908 - ID: 5416000049
    West Panama  Map center:  N: 7 26' 34'' W: 80 5' 33''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://opistobranquis.info
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017