WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - OPISTHOBRANCHIA [Infraclass] - GYMNOSOMATA [Order] - CLIONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PNEUMODERMATIDAE Latreille, 1825 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Pneumoderma A.F.P.M. de Roissy, 1805
--------------- Species: Pneumoderma violaceum A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1834 - ID: 2780000005
New Zealand  Map center:  S: 40° 30' 21'' E: 167° 58' 56''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pneumoderma atlanticum L. Oken, 1815
  • Pneumoderma atlanticum bonnevii S. Van Der Spoel, 1972
  • Pneumoderma atlanticum pacificum W.H. Dall, 1871
  • Pneumodermis atlanticus L. Oken, 1815
  • Cirrifer paradoxus L. Pfeiffer, 1879
  • Pneumoderma pygmaeum J.J. Tesch, 1903
  • Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pneumoderma violaceum boasi J.P.L. Pelseneer, 1905 - ID: 5432000008
      No Georeferenced data available
    synonyms:
  • Pneumoderma atlanticum boasi J.P.L. Pelseneer, 1905
  • Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pneumoderma violaceum bonnevii S. Van Der Spoel, 1972 - ID: 5432000006
      No Georeferenced data available
    Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pneumoderma violaceum eurycotylum J. Meisenheimer, 1905 - ID: 5432000009
      No Georeferenced data available
    synonyms:
  • Pneumoderma atlanticum eurycotylum J. Meisenheimer, 1905
  • Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pneumoderma violaceum heterocotylum (J.J. Tesch, 1903) - ID: 5432000011
    South China Sea  Map center:  N: 19 7' 40'' E: 114 36' 57''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pneumoderma violaceum peronii (G.L.C.F.D. Cuvier, 1817) - ID: 2780350017
      No Georeferenced data available
    Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pneumoderma violaceum souleyeti J.P.L. Pelseneer, 1887 - ID: 5432000007
      No Georeferenced data available
    synonyms:
  • Pneumoderma atlanticum souleyeti J.P.L. Pelseneer, 1887
  • Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://opistobranquis.info
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017