WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - CHITONIDA [Order] - CHITONINA [Suborder] - CHITONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CALLOCHITONIDAE Plate, 1901 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Callochiton J.E. Gray, 1847
--------------- Species: Callochiton septemvalvis (G. Montagu, 1803) - ID: 3005000011
Italy, Cannizzaro - 18 mm Map center:  N: 37° 33' 23'' E: 15° 1' 57''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Callochiton achatinus T. Brown, 1823
  • Chiton achatinus T. Brown, 1827
  • Callochiton achatinus euboecus M. Kattoulas, A. Koukouras & P. Economidis, 1973
  • Callochiton cranchianus W.E. Leach, 1852
  • Chiton cranchianus W.E. Leach, 1852
  • Chiton discors W.G. Maton & T. Rackett, 1807
  • Callochiton discors W.G. Maton & T. Rackett, 1807
  • Chiton doriae G. Capellini, 1859
  • Callochiton doriae G. Capellini, 1859
  • Chiton euplaeae A. da Costa, 1830
  • Chiton laevis T. Pennant, 1777
  • Callochiton laevis G. Montagu, 1803
  • Chiton laevis navicula J.G. Jeffreys, 1865
  • Lepidopleurus punctulatus W.E. Leach, 1852
  • Callochiton punctulatus W.E. Leach, 1852
  • Callochiton scytodesma A. Scacchi, 1836
  • Chiton scytodesma A. Scacchi, 1836
  • Chiton septemvalvis G. Montagu, 1803
  • Callochiton septemvalvis achatinus T. Brown, 1827
  • Chiton stigma A. da Costa, 1830
  • Additional DB records:
  • Saronikos, Greece - 18.1 mm
  • Saronikos, Greece - 15 mm
  • Fertilia, Alghero - 11.8 mm
  • Cannizzaro (CT) - 9 mm
  • Cannizzaro (CT) - 8 mm
  • Spain - 7 mm
  • Cannizzaro (CT) - 6 mm
  • Cannizzaro (CT) - 2 mm
  • Croatia, S. Coast Katarina Island, off Rovinji
  • France, Gulf of Marseilles
  • UK, England
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Callochiton septemvalvis euplaeae (O.G. Costa, 1829) - ID: 3005000010
    Italy, Alghero - 15 mm Map center:  N: 40 34' 36'' E: 8 13' 47''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Callochiton euplaeae O.G. Costa, 1829
  • Additional DB records:
  • Saronikos, Greece - 15 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 14,42 mm
  • Alghero (Italy) - 11 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017