WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - CHITONIDA [Order] - CHITONINA [Suborder] - CHITONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CALLOCHITONIDAE Plate, 1901 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Callochiton J.E. Gray, 1847
--------------- Species: Callochiton dentatus (L. Spengler, 1797) - ID: 3005000037
South Africa, Jeffreys Bay - 18 mm Map center:  S: 33° 52' 17'' E: 25° 44' 32''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chiton dentatus L. Spengler, 1797
  • Additional DB records:
  • Kommetjie, Atlantic Cape Coast - 26 mm
  • Jeffreys Bay, South Africa - 22 mm
  • Jeffreys Bay, South Africa - 18 mm
  • South Africa, Cape of Good Hope
  • South Africa, Cape Saint Blaize, Mossel Bay
  • South Africa, Gouritz River Mouth, Cape Prov.
  • South Africa, Hermanus
  • UK, England
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Callochiton dentatus castaneus (W. Wood, 1815) - ID: 3005000038
    Port Elizabeth, South Africa - 54 mm Map center:  S: 34 8' 20'' E: 22 7' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Algoa Bay, South Africa - 54 mm
  • Algoa Bay, South Africa - 49 mm
  • Algoa Bay, S. Africa - 46 mm
  • Port Elizabeth S. Africa - 37,5 mm
  • Port Elizabeth South Africa - 30 mm
  • Algoa Bay, S, Africa - 46 mm
  • South Africa, Agulhas Point
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017