WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - CHITONIDA [Order] - CHITONINA [Suborder] - CHITONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CALLISTOPLACIDAE Pilsbry, 1893 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Callistochiton W.H. Dall, 1879
--------------- Species: Callistochiton elenensis (G.B. I Sowerby in W.J. Broderip & G.B. I Sowerby, 1832) - ID: 3006000033
Mexico, Baja California Sur, La Paz - 15 mm Map center:  N: 23° 11' 59'' W: 109° 47' 59''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chiton elenensis G.B. I Sowerby in W.J. Broderip & G.B. I Sowerby, 1832
  • Lepidozona elenensis G.B. I Sowerby, 1832
  • Additional DB records:
  • La Paz, Baja California, Mexico. - 15 mm
  • Costa Rica, SW corner of Bahia del Coco
  • Mexico, Acapulco Bay
  • Panama, North side of Venado Island
  • Panama, Punta Paitillo, Panama City
  • Panama, Taboga Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.discoverlife.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Callistochiton elenensis gabbi H.A. Pilsbry, 1893 - ID: 3006000032
    Baja California - 14 mm Map center:  N: 28 3' 52'' W: 112 9' 4''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Mexico, Acapulco, Guerrero
  • Mexico, Gulf of California
  • Mexico, Mazatlan
  • Mexico, Playa Longosta, Acapulco Bay
  • Mexico, Punta Penasco, Sonora
  • Mexico, Topolobampo
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Callistochiton elenensis infortunatus H.A. Pilsbry, 1893 - ID: 3006000031
    Mexico - 12 mm Map center:  N: 23 33' 10'' W: 101 5' 5''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Mexico, Bahia de Adair
  • Mexico, Guaymas
  • Mexico, Jalisco State, Puerto Vallarta, Bahia de Banderas
  • Mexico, San Felipe, Gulf of California
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017