WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - CHITONIDA [Order] - CHITONINA [Suborder] - CHITONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ISCHNOCHITONIDAE Dall, 1889 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Ischnochiton J.E. Gray, 1847
--------------- Species: Ischnochiton versicolor (G.B. II Sowerby, 1839) - ID: 3006000085
Australia, Twofold Bay - 25 mm Map center:  S: 37° 5' 11'' E: 149° 55' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chiton platessa A.A. Gould, 1846
  • Callochiton platessa A.A. Gould
  • Chiton versicolor G.B. II Sowerby, 1840
  • Additional DB records:
  • Australia - 23 mm
  • Australia - 15 mm
  • Australia, New South Wales
  • Australia, New South Wales, Long Reef North of Manley
  • Australia, New South Wales, Port Jackson
  • Australia, New South Wales, Shell harbour
  • Australia, New South Wales, Shellharbour
  • Australia, New South Wales, Sydney Harbor
  • Australia, New South Wales, Twofold Bay
  • Australia, Port Hacking
  • Australia, Portland
  • Australia, Shell Harbor
  • Australia, Shellharbour
  • Australia, Victoria
  • New South Wales
  • New South Wales, Eurobodalla, South East Corner
  • New South Wales, Kiama, Sydney Basin
  • New South Wales, Shellharbour, Sydney Basin
  • New Zealand, Stewart Island
  • Tasmania
  • Victoria, Australia
  • Victoria, E. Gippsland - Orbost, South East Corner
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Ischnochiton versicolor milligani T. Iredale & W.L. May, 1916 - ID: 3006000084
    Australia  Map center:  S: 25 44' 30'' E: 136 5' 46''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017