WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - CHITONIDA [Order] - CHITONINA [Suborder] - CHITONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ISCHNOCHITONIDAE Dall, 1889 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Ischnochiton J.E. Gray, 1847
--------------- Species: Ischnochiton elongatus (H.M.D. de Blainville, 1825) - ID: 3006000174
South Australia, Adelaide - 30 mm Map center:  S: 34° 45' 7'' E: 138° 35' 2''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • Torquay, Victoria, Australia - 25.2 mm
  • Australia - 24 mm
  • Port MacDonnell, Sth Australia - 23.2 mm
  • australia - 22 mm
  • Portland, Australia - 30 mm
  • Marino Rocks, South Australia - 27,3 mm
  • Australia - 20 mm
  • Australia
  • Australia, Marino Rocks, Gulf of St. Vincent
  • Australia, Mazine
  • Australia, New South Wales
  • Australia, New South Wales, Bottle and Glass Rocks
  • Australia, New South Wales, Long Reef North of Manley
  • Australia, New South Wales, Port Hacking
  • Australia, New South Wales, Port Jackson
  • Australia, New South Wales, Shell harbour
  • Australia, Portland
  • Australia, Shell Harbor
  • Australia, Shellharbour
  • Australia, South Australia, Adelaide
  • Australia, South Australia, Encounter Bay
  • Australia, South Australia, Normanville
  • Australia, Tasmania
  • Australia, Tasmania, Port Sorell
  • Australia, Victoria, Honeysuckle Point, Shoreham
  • Australia, Victoria, Port Fairy
  • Australia, Victoria, Port Phillip
  • New South Wales, Bega Valley, South East Corner
  • Tasmania
  • Tasmania, Circular Head, King
  • Tasmania, Dorset
  • Tasmania, Glamorgan-Spring Bay
  • Victoria, Australia
  • Victoria, Bass Coast  Bal
  • Victoria, Mornington Psula - South
  • Victoria, Surf Coast - East
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Ischnochiton elongatus crispus (L.A. Reeve, 1847) - ID: 3006000173
    Australia, Victoria  Map center:  S: 37 46' 8'' E: 144 47' 20''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Ischnochiton crispus L.A. Reeve, 1847
  • Additional DB records:
  • Australia, Cape Jervis, Gulf of Saint Vincent
  • Australia, New South Wales, Eden
  • Australia, South Australia, Marino
  • New South Wales
  • New South Wales, Mosman, Sydney Basin
  • New South Wales, Shellharbour, Sydney Basin
  • New South Wales, Singleton
  • Queensland, Southport
  • Tasmania
  • Victoria, Australia
  • Western Australia, Irwin, Geraldton Sandplains
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://biocache.ala.org.au
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017