WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - CHITONIDA [Order] - ACANTHOCHITONINA [Suborder] - MOPALIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: LEPIDOCHITONIDAE Iredale, 1914 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: LEPIDOCHITONINAE
------------ Genus: Cyanoplax H.A. Pilsbry, 1892
--------------- Species: Cyanoplax lowei (H.A. Pilsbry, 1918) - ID: 3006000249
California, San Pedro - 20 mm Map center:  N: 33° 46' 37'' W: 118° 12' 20''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Trachydermon lowei H.A. Pilsbry, 1918
  • Additional DB records:
  • California, USA - 20 mm
  • California, Los Angeles County, Long Beach
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.worldwideconchology.com http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Cyanoplax lowei fackenthallae (S.S. Berry, 1919) - ID: 3006000250
    California, Monterey Bay  Map center:  N: 36 48' 46'' W: 121 53' 40''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • California, Monterey
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017