WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - CHITONIDA [Order] - ACANTHOCHITONINA [Suborder] - MOPALIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: LEPIDOCHITONIDAE Iredale, 1914 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: LEPIDOCHITONINAE
------------ Genus: Lepidochitona J.E. Gray, 1821
--------------- Species: Lepidochitona caprearum (A. Scacchi, 1836) - ID: 3006000269
Italy, Siracusa - 14,9 mm Map center:  N: 36° 47' 42'' E: 14° 55' 31''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Middendorfia caprearum G.F. Laghi, 1977
  • Ischnochiton caprearum A. Scacchi, 1836
  • Chiton caprearum A. Scacchi, 1836
  • Nuttallina pseudorissoi P.P. Carpenter in H.A. Pilsbry, 1893
  • Additional DB records:
  • La Herradura - 21 mm
  • Italy - 16.1 mm
  • Kerhennah Isl., Gulf of Gabes - 15.5 mm
  • Siracusa, Sicily, Italy - 14 mm
  • Siracusa, Sicily - 13 mm
  • North Rhodos, Greece - 13 mm
  • North Rhodos, Greece - 10 mm
  • Italia - 8 mm
  • Rhodos, Greece - 7.3 mm
  • Greece
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Lepidochitona caprearum corrugata (L.A. Reeve, 1848) - ID: 3006000265
    Italy, Catania - 13,9 mm Map center:  N: 37 32' 16'' E: 15 4' 20''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Chiton cinereus G.S. Poli, 1791
  • Chiton corrugatus L.A. Reeve, 1848
  • Chiton crenulatus (L.A. Reeve, 1848)
  • Chiton decipiens N. Tiberi, 1877
  • Ischnochiton melphictensis G.S. Poli, 1791
  • Chiton polii R.A. Philippi, 1836
  • Additional DB records:
  • Salamina Island, Greece - 12,09 mm
  • Kerkennah Is. - 12 mm
  • Italy - 12 mm
  • Tunisia - 11 mm
  • France - 10 mm
  • Stazzo (CT) - 9 mm
  • italia - 8 mm
  • Stazzo (CT) - 6 mm
  • Italy - 11 mm
  • Greece, North Conemeno
  • Italy, Marina Piccelo, Capri
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017