WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - CHITONIDA [Order] - CHITONINA [Suborder] - CHITONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ISCHNOCHITONIDAE Dall, 1889 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Lepidozona H.A. Pilsbry, 1892
--------------- Species: Lepidozona pectinulatus Carpenter, 1893 - ID: 3006000306
California, San Diego County - 21 mm Map center:  N: 32° 40' 55'' W: 117° 12' 1''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Ischnochiton brunneus W.H. Dall, 1919
  • Ischnochiton bryanti W.H. Dall, 1919
  • Ischnochiton pectinatus P.P. Carpenter, 1864
  • Lepidopleurus pectinulatus P.P. Carpenter in H.A. Pilsbry, 1893
  • Lepidozona pectinulatus P.P. Carpenter in H.A. Pilsbry, 1893
  • Additional DB records:
  • San Diego, U.S.A. - 20 mm
  • San Diego, U.S.A. - 12 mm
  • San Diego, California - 21 mm
  • San Diego, California - 20 mm
  • California - 17 mm
  • California, Monterey
  • California, On rocks between tides, La Jolla
  • California, San Diego County, La Jolla
  • California, San Diego County, San Diego
  • California, San Juan Capistrana
  • California, San Onofre
  • California, San Pedro Bay
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Lepidozona pectinulatus californiensis (S.S. Berry, 1931) - ID: 3006000305
    California, Newport - 25 mm Map center:  N: 33 2' 51'' W: 120 52' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Newport, California - 25 mm
  • Mexico, Baja California Norte, San Quintin
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017