WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - CHITONIDA [Order] - CHITONINA [Suborder] - CHITONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ISCHNOCHITONIDAE Dall, 1889 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Stenochiton H. Adams & G.F. Angas, 1864
--------------- Species: Stenochiton longicymba (H.M.D. de Blainville, 1825 ex Dufresne MS) - ID: 3006000372
South Australia - 38,9 mm Map center:  S: 36° 36' 28'' E: 139° 44' 9''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chiton longicymba H.M.D. de Blainville, 1825
  • Additional DB records:
  • S. Australia - 38,9 mm
  • Australia, Outer Harbor, Adelaide
  • Australia, South Australia, Corny Point
  • Australia, South Australia, Outer Harbor, Adelaide
  • Australia, South Australia, Outer Harbour
  • Australia, South Australia, Port Lincoln
  • Australia, South Australia, St. Vincent Gulf
  • Australia, South Australia, Wallaroo
  • Australia, Western Australia, W.Elliston
  • South Australia, Corny Point
  • South Australia, Elliston, Eyre Yorke Block
  • South Australia, Outer Harbor, Adelaide
  • South Australia, Outer Harbour
  • South Australia, Port Lincoln
  • South Australia, St. Vincent Gulf
  • South Australia, Wallaroo
  • Victoria, Australia
  • Western Australia
  • Western Australia, Albany, Jarrah Forest
  • Western Australia, Albany, King George Sound
  • Western Australia, Esperance Plains
  • Western Australia, W.Elliston
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Stenochiton longicymba juloides (A. Adams & G.F. Angas, 1864) - ID: 3006000371
    South Australia  Map center:  S: 36 36' 28'' E: 139 44' 9''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Australia, Port Hacking
  • Australia, South Australia, Yorkes Peninsula
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017