WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - CHITONIDA [Order] - CHITONINA [Suborder] - CHITONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: LORICIDAE Iredale & Hull, 1923 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Lorica H. Adams & A. Adams, 1852
--------------- Species: Lorica volvox (L.A. Reeve, 1847) - ID: 3007000002
Australia, Port Jackson - 53 mm Map center:  S: 33° 34' 33'' E: 151° 16' 19''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chiton volvox L.A. Reeve, 1847
  • Additional DB records:
  • Australia - 53 mm
  • Australia - 29 mm
  • Australia
  • Australia, New South Wales, Port Jackson
  • New South Wales
  • New South Wales, Sydney - East, Sydney Basin
  • South Australia, Onkaparinga - South Coast, Flinders Lofty B
  • South Australia, Yorke Peninsula - South, Eyre Yorke Block
  • Tasmania
  • Tasmania, Flinders
  • Tasmania, Glamorgan-Spring Bay
  • Victoria, Australia
  • Victoria, Bass Coast
  • Victoria, Bass Coast  Bal
  • Western Australia
  • Western Australia, Ravensthorpe, Esperance Plains
  • Western Australia, Rockingham, Swan Coastal Plain
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.tepapa.govt.nz
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Lorica volvox paucipustulosa (A.F.B. Hull, 1923) - ID: 3007000001
    Australia  Map center:  S: 25 44' 30'' E: 136 5' 46''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017