WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - CHITONIDA [Order] - ACANTHOCHITONINA [Suborder] - MOPALIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MOPALIIDAE Dall, 1889 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MOPALIINAE
------------ Genus: Mopalia J.E. Gray, 1847
--------------- Species: Mopalia vespertina (A.A. Gould, 1852) - ID: 3008000010
Canada, British Columbia - 49 mm Map center:  N: 51° 43' 4'' W: 128° 3' 6''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Mopalia muscosa laevior H.A. Pilsbry, 1918
  • Mopalia vespertinus A.A. Gould, 1852
  • Additional DB records:
  • British Columbia - 49 mm
  • Suquash Bch, BC, Canada - 48 mm
  • Kitsap County Washington USA - 33 mm
  • Baja California
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mopalia vespertina laevior (H.A. Pilsbry, 1918) - ID: 3008000009
    USA, Washington - 41,3 mm Map center:  N: 46 25' 59'' W: 123 54' 32''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Mopalia laevior H.A. Pilsbry, 1918
  • Additional DB records:
  • U.S.A. - 56 mm
  • John Wayne Marina, Washington - 55 mm
  • California
  • Washington, Neah Bay
  • Washington, Olympia
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017