WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - CHITONIDA [Order] - ACANTHOCHITONINA [Suborder] - MOPALIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MOPALIIDAE Dall, 1889 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MOPALIINAE
------------ Genus: Mopalia J.E. Gray, 1847
--------------- Species: Mopalia muscosa (A.A. Gould, 1846) - ID: 3008000024
Canada, Vancouver Island - 23 mm Map center:  N: 49° 38' 16'' W: 126° 13' 39''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Mopalia muscosus A.A. Gould, 1846
  • Additional DB records:
  • Coron, Palawan Philippines - 69 mm
  • Coron, Palawan Philippines - 66 mm
  • Airport Beach, BC, Canada - 63 mm
  • Coron, Palawan Philippines - 61 mm
  • Indian Is. Washington - 54 mm
  • Kitsap County, Washington - 42.5 mm
  • Indian Island, Washington - 40.5 mm
  • U.S.A, - 39.2 mm
  • Kitsap County Washington USA - 36 mm
  • Canada - 34 mm
  • Washington, U.S.A. - 27 mm
  • Washington State, USA. - 27 mm
  • Washington State, U, S, A - 23 mm
  • Off Port Victoria Vancouver Island
  • California
  • California, Baulinas Bay
  • California, Bolinus
  • California, Carmel
  • California, Fort Bragg, Mendocino County
  • California, La Jolla
  • California, Laguna Beach
  • California, Los Angeles County, San Pedro
  • California, San Diego County, La Jolla, San Diego
  • California, San Diego County, San Diego
  • California, San Francisco
  • California, San Pedro
  • California, Santa Barbara Bay
  • California, Santa Monica
  • California, Tomales Bay
  • Canada, British Columbia, Langara Island
  • Mexico, Baja California Norte, San Quintin
  • Mexico, Mazatlan
  • Oregon, Newport
  • Oregon, Otter Rock, 12 miles from Newport
  • Oregon, Reef, Newport
  • Oregon, Tillamook Head
  • Washington, Clallam Bay, Lighthouse
  • Washington, Orcas Island
  • Washington, Orcas Island, San Juan Islands
  • Washington, Pillar Point, Juan de Fuca Strait
  • Washington, Port Orchard
  • Washington, Tacoma Narrows
  • Washington, The Narrows, Tacoma
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mopalia muscosa mossy J.E. Gray - ID: 3008000023
    USA, Washington - 53 mm Map center:  N: 46 25' 59'' W: 123 54' 32''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Indian Is, WA, Taken by local villager - 53 mm
  • Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017