WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - CHITONIDA [Order] - ACANTHOCHITONINA [Suborder] - MOPALIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MOPALIIDAE Dall, 1889 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MOPALIINAE
------------ Genus: Mopalia J.E. Gray, 1847
--------------- Species: Mopalia ciliata (G.B. II Sowerby, 1840) - ID: 3008000043
Alaska, Mitkof Island - 38 mm Map center:  N: 56° 42' 23'' W: 132° 46' 17''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chiton ciliatus G.B. II Sowerby, 1839
  • Mopalia ciliatus G.B. II Sowerby, 1840
  • Additional DB records:
  • Kitsap County Washington USA - 41 mm
  • Canada - 39 mm
  • Canada - 38 mm
  • Alaska, Dutch Harbor, Unalaska
  • Alaska, Unalaska
  • California
  • California, Anchor Bay, s. end of Mendocino County
  • California, Mendocino
  • California, Monterey
  • California, Pacific Grove
  • California, Pacific Grove Monterey
  • California, Piedras Blancas
  • California, Point Pinos, Montery
  • California, Pt. Pinos, Monterey
  • California, Pt. Reyes, Monterey
  • Canada, British Columbia, Off Victoria
  • Washington, Olga, Orcas Island
  • Washington, Olympia
  • Washington, Pt. Townsend
  • Washington, San Juan Islands
  • Washington, San Juan Islands, Juan de Fuca Strait
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mopalia ciliata wosnessenskii A.T. von Middendorff, 1847 - ID: 3008000042
    Washington, Kitsap County - 42 mm Map center:  N: 48 11' 33'' W: 122 40' 55''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Kitsap County, Washington - 20 mm
  • Kitsap County, Washington - 25 mm
  • Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017