WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - CHITONIDA [Order] - ACANTHOCHITONINA [Suborder] - MOPALIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MOPALIIDAE Dall, 1889 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MOPALIINAE
------------ Genus: Plaxiphora J.E. Gray, 1847
--------------- Species: Plaxiphora aurata (J.J.N.A. Spalowsky, 1795) - ID: 3008000091
Argentina, Tierra del Fuego - 59 mm Map center:  S: 54° 59' 2'' W: 65° 50' 26''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chaetopleura ahnni A. de Rochebrune, 1884
  • Tonicia atrata F.W. Hutton, 1880
  • Plaxiphora aucklandica H.H. Suter, 1909
  • Chiton auratus J.J.N.A. Spalowsky, 1795
  • Plaxiphora auratus J.J.N.A. Spalowsky, 1795
  • Plaxiphora campbelli H. Filhol, 1880
  • Chiton carmichaelis W. Wood, 1828
  • Plaxiphora carmichaelis J.E. Gray, 1828
  • Chiton frembleii W.J. Broderip, 1832
  • Chaetopleura frigida A. de Rochebrune, 1889
  • Plaxiphora frigida A. de Rochebrune, 1889
  • Mopalia grisea W.H. Dall, 1919
  • Plaxiphora grisea W.H. Dall, 1919
  • Chaetopleura hahni A. de Rochebrune, 1889
  • Chiton kingi S. Clessin, 1903
  • Chiton raripilosus H.M.D. de Blainville, 1825
  • Chaetopleura savatieri A. de Rochebrune, 1881
  • Chiton setiger P.P. King & W.J. Broderip, 1832
  • Tonicia subatrata H.A. Pilsbry, 1893
  • Plaxiphora superba H.A. Pilsbry, 1893
  • Chaetopleura veneris A. Carcelles, 1950
  • Additional DB records:
  • Tierra del Fuego - 67 mm
  • Argentina - 57.2 mm
  • Argentina - 53.7 mm
  • Tierra del Fuego - 50 mm
  • Argentina - 47.7 mm
  • Tierra del Fuego, Argentina. - 44 mm
  • Tierra del Fuego - 41 mm
  • argentina - 40 mm
  • Chile - 38 mm
  • Tierra del Fuego - 35 mm
  • Tierra del Fuego - 28 mm
  • Argentina - 18 mm
  • Argentina, Dredged at intertidal , Ushuaia - 59 mm
  • Argentina, Porto Cameron
  • Argentina, Santa Cruz Province, Cape Fairweather
  • Argentina, Tierra del Fuego, Orange Harbor
  • Chile, Magallanes, Cabeza del Mar and Punta Arenas
  • Chile, Magallanes, Punta Arenas
  • New Zealand
  • New Zealand, Tucker Cove, Campbell Island
  • Porto
  • Tasmania
  • Tasmania, Unknown-1
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Plaxiphora aurata compbelli (H. Filhol, 1880) - ID: 3008000090
    Argentina - 41 mm Map center:  S: 36 3' 44'' W: 64 23' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017