WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - OPISTHOBRANCHIA [Infraclass] - NUDIBRANCHIA [Order] - AEOLIDIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: FACELINIDAE Bergh in Carus, 1889 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: FACELININAE
------------ Genus: Facelina J. Alder & A. Hancock, 1855
--------------- Species: Facelina auriculata (O.F. Müller, 1776) - ID: 3450050005
Cala Joncols, Spain - 24 mm Map center:  N: 42° 15' 19'' E: 3° 16' 35''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Facelina auricularia O.F. Müller, 1776
  • Facelina auriculatus O.F. Müller, 1776
  • Aeolidia coronata E. Forbes & J. Goodsir, 1839
  • Doris longicornis G. Montagu, 1808
  • Facelina longicornis G. Montagu, 1808
  • Facelina monoceros J.G. Dalyell, 1853
  • Facelina peregrina R.E. Grant, 1823
  • Aeolidia plumosa J. Fleming, 1828
  • Facelina plumosa J. Fleming, 1822
  • Facelina purpurea W. Stimpson, 1853
  • Facelina purpurea J.G. Dalyell, 1853
  • Additional DB records:
  • Philippines - 24 mm
  • Philippines - 20 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.medslugs.de http://www.marinespecies.org http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Facelina auriculata coronata (E. Forbes & J. Goodsir, 1839) - ID: 5582000030
    North Sea  Map center:  N: 54 14' 36'' E: 2 13' 9''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://opistobranquis.info
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017