WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - EUPULMONATA [Order] - ELLOBIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ELLOBIIDAE L. Pfeiffer, 1854 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: PEDIPEDINAE
------------ Genus: Blauneria R.J. Shuttleworth, 1854
--------------- Species: Blauneria heteroclita (G. Montagu, 1808) - ID: 3531350000
Jamaica - 5 mm Map center:  N: 18° 8' 17'' W: 77° 22' 24''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Odostomia cubensis L. Pfeiffer, 1842
  • Oleacina cubensis L. Pfeiffer, 1842
  • Tornatellina cubensis L. Pfeiffer, 1842
  • Blauneria cubensis L. Pfeiffer, 1842
  • Voluta heteroclita G. Montagu, 1808
  • Acteon heteroclita G. Montagu, 1808
  • Achatina pellucida L. Pfeiffer, 1840
  • Blauneria pellucida L. Pfeiffer, 1840
  • Additional DB records:
  • Florida, Biscayne National Park
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama Island, South Hawksbill Creek
  • Bahamas, Marsh Harbour District, Abaco, Bight
  • Bahamas, North Andros District, Stafford Lake
  • Bermuda, Pembroke Parish, Fairyland, Hamilton
  • Brasil, Cananeia (2501minS; 4750minW)
  • Cayman Islands, Grand Cayman
  • Cuba
  • Cuba, Batabano
  • Cuba, Beach Havana
  • Cuba, Beach sand Havana
  • Cuba, Havana
  • Cuba, Icacos Peninsula
  • Florida, Barnes Sound
  • Florida, Captiva Island
  • Florida, Clearwater Island
  • Florida, Lee County, Starvation Key
  • Florida, Marco
  • Florida, Monroe County, Grassy Key
  • Florida, Monroe County, Seminole Point (Part of a key)
  • Florida, Saint Petersburg
  • Florida, Shore Drift, Lignum Vitae Key
  • Florida, Sugarloaf Key
  • Jamaica, White House, among mangroves, Montego Bay
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, Saint Thomas
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017