WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - CHITONIDA [Order] - CHITONINA [Suborder] - CHITONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CHAETOPLEURIDAE Plate, 1899 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Chaetopleura R.J. Shuttleworth, 1853
--------------- Species: Chaetopleura lanuginosa (W.H. Dall, 1879) - ID: 3550000024
Australia, Long reef - 6 mm Map center:  S: 33° 45' 14'' E: 151° 19' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Nuttallina magdalena W.H. Dall, 1919
  • Additional DB records:
  • California, Pacific Grove Monterey
  • Mexico, Baja California Sur State, Punta Abrejos
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Chaetopleura lanuginosa magdalena W.H. Dall, 1919 - ID: 3550000022
      No Georeferenced data available

    ------------------ Sub or form: Chaetopleura lanuginosa mixta (W.H. Dall, 1919) - ID: 3550000023
    Mexico  Map center:  N: 23 33' 10'' W: 101 5' 5''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pallochiton lanuginosa mixta S.S. Berry, 1945
  • Tonicia mixta W.H. Dall, 1919
  • Chaetopleura mixta W.H. Dall, 1919
  • Additional DB records:
  • Mexico, Guaymas
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017