WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - CHITONIDA [Order] - CHITONINA [Suborder] - CHITONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CHAETOPLEURIDAE Plate, 1899 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Chaetopleura R.J. Shuttleworth, 1853
--------------- Species: Chaetopleura gemma W.H. Dall, 1879 - ID: 3550000031
Mexico, Baja California - 14 mm Map center:  N: 30° 0' 0'' W: 115° 5' 59''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chaetopleura gemmea P.P. Carpenter in H.A. Pilsbry, 1892
  • Ischnochiton marmoratus W.H. Dall, 1919
  • Additional DB records:
  • canada - 12 mm
  • California, U.S.A. - 11.5 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Chaetopleura gemma marmorata W.H. Dall, 1919 - ID: 3550000030
    Venezuela  Map center:  N: 11 0' 16'' W: 66 26' 26''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Chiton marmoratus W.H. Dall, 1919
  • Additional DB records:
  • Cayman Islands, Grand Cayman
  • Venezuela, Breakwater la Guaira
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017