WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - HYGROPHILA [Order] - LYMNAEOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: LYMNAEIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Freshwater)
--------- SubFamily: LYMNAEINAE
------------ Genus: Lymnaea J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1801
--------------- Species: Lymnaea stagnalis (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 3630000020
France - 46 mm Map center:  N: 46° 21' 55'' E: 2° 17' 10''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Lymnaea acuta G. Perry, 1811
  • Lymnaea arenaria J.A.J. Colbeau, 1865
  • Lymnaea borealis J.R. Bourguignat, 1862
  • Lymnaea callopleura É.A.A. Locard, 1883
  • Lymnaea colpodia J.R. Bourguignat, 1862
  • Lymnaea coutagnei É.A.A. Locard, 1893
  • Lymnaea elophila J.R. Bourguignat, 1882
  • Lymnaea fossarina M. Paulucci, 1881
  • Lymnaea fucinensis M. Paulucci, 1881
  • Lymnaea lagodeschina É.A.A. Locard, 1883
  • Lymnaea locardi G. Coutagne in É.A.A. Locard, 1893
  • Lymnaea major J.G. Jeffreys, 1830
  • Lymnaea taurinensis C. Pollonera, 1889
  • Lymnaea tomasellii L. Menegazzi, 1855
  • Lymnaea turgida É.A.A. Locard, 1893
  • Lymnaea violacea M. Paulucci, 1881
  • Lymnaea vulgaris J.D.W. Hartmann, 1840
  • Lymnaea westerlundi É.A.A. Locard, 1893
  • Additional DB records:
  • Ukraine - 48.2 mm
  • Belgium - 45.4 mm
  • Cervignano d.Friuli, Udine, Ital - 43 mm
  • Italy - 43 mm
  • Prespa lake, Greece - 43 mm
  • Ukraine - 42 mm
  • Terkos lake, Istanbul, Turkey - 34.1 mm
  • Ukraine - 46 mm
  • Mincio River October 1997.
  • Dalmatia
  • France, Ain
  • France, Calvados
  • France, Lyon
  • France, R. Seine
  • Germany, Bassum
  • Germany, Spandau
  • Hungary, Budapest
  • Hungary, Ofen
  • Iceland
  • Idaho
  • Iowa, Spirit Lake
  • Iran, Urmia
  • Italy
  • Italy, Sicily
  • L. Amour
  • Mesopotamia
  • Michigan
  • Morocco, Tangier
  • New England
  • New York, Troy
  • Oest
  • Oregon?
  • Poland, Boryzlaw
  • Sweden, Borgholm
  • Sweden, Gotland
  • Turkey
  • Utah
  • Utah, Salt Lake
  • Venezuela
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.faunaeur.org
    http://collections.tepapa.govt.nz http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Lymnaea stagnalis appressa T. Say, 1821 - ID: 3631700230
    Michigan  Map center:  N: 44 28' 0'' W: 84 34' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Arizona, Navajo County, Marsh Pass, Laguna Canyon
  • Canada, Alberta, Edmonton
  • Canada, Ontario, 22 miles north of Parry Sound, Georgian Bay
  • Canada, Ontario, Catarqui Bay, Lake Ontario, Kingston
  • Canada, Ontario, Eagle Island, Saint Lawrence River
  • Canada, Ontario, Extreme west end Lac Seul
  • Canada, Yukon, West of Whitehorse
  • Fort Simpson
  • Michigan, Cheboygan County, Douglas Lake
  • Michigan, Grand Rapids
  • Michigan, Newaygo Lakes
  • Michigan, swamp, Black Lake, Cheyboygan County
  • Michigan, Third Sister Lake, Ann Arbor
  • Montana, Pond nr Bitter Root River
  • Vermont, Chittendale County, Burlington, Lake Champlain
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Lymnaea stagnalis jugularis T. Say, 1817 - ID: 3630000030
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • California, Lower Klamath
  • California, Truckee River
  • Canada, Ontario, Hastings County
  • Canada/USA, Saint Lawrence
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Rice field at foot of bluff
  • Lewis River
  • Michigan
  • Michigan, Northern
  • Minnesota, Crow WIng County, Long Lake
  • Montana, Fish Creek
  • Montana, Glacier National Park, Fish Creek
  • New York, Lake Ontario, Charlotte
  • New York, Monroe County, Shore, Lake Ontario, Charlotte
  • Oregon, Warner Valley 50 miles south of Goose Lake
  • Utah, Sevier Desert, north of Sevier Lake
  • Washington, Spokane County
  • Wisconsin, Fond du Lac
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Lymnaea stagnalis sanctaemariae B. Walker, 1892 - ID: 3630000035
    North America  No Georeferenced data available

    ------------------ Sub or form: Lymnaea stagnalis sarmatica Kókay, 2006 † - ID: 7154000420
     
    FOSSIL
    No Georeferenced data available
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017