WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - COCHLICOPOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: COCHLICOPIDAE Pilsbry, 1900 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: COCHLICOPINAE
------------ Genus: Cochlicopa A.E.J. Férussac in A. Risso, 1826
--------------- Species: Cochlicopa lubrica (O.F. Müller, 1774) - ID: 3740000000
Netherlands - 5,5 mm Map center:  N: 52° 26' 46'' E: 5° 45' 52''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Cochlicopa azorica J.A. Albers, 1852
  • Glandina azorica J.A. Albers, 1852
  • Cochlicopa columna S. Clessin, 1875
  • Cochlicopa crassula P. Fagot, 1879
  • Cochlicopa exigua C.A. Westerlund, 1887
  • Cochlicopa locardi C. Pollonera, 1885
  • Cochliopa lubrica O.F. Müller, 1774
  • Helix lubrica O.F. Müller, 1774
  • Achatina lubrica fusiformis Y.L. Picard, 1840
  • Cochlicopa lubrica lacteola W.A. Lindholm, 1911
  • Cochlicopa lubrica litaunica C.A. Westerlund, 1887
  • Cochlicopa lubrica ovata J.G. Jeffreys, 1862
  • Cochlicopa lubrica pfeifferi C.A. Westerlund, 1874
  • Cochlicopa lubrica polita C.A. Westerlund, 1887
  • Cochlicopa lubrica viridula J.G. Jeffreys, 1862
  • Bulimus lubricus O.F. Müller, 1774
  • Bulimus maderensis R.T. Lowe, 1852
  • Achatina nilssoni A.W. Malm, 1851
  • Bulimus nitidissimus I. Krynicki, 1833
  • Cochlicopa repentina V. Hüdec, 1960
  • Cochlicopa subcylindrica C. Linnaeus, 1767
  • Bulimus subcylindricus exigua A. Moquin-Tandon, 1855
  • Additional DB records:
  • California - 6 mm
  • Istanbul, Turkey - 5.8 mm
  • W.Virginia - 5 mm
  • Hungary - 5 mm
  • Spain - 4.5 mm
  • Colorado
  • Denmark
  • Europe
  • France, Calvados
  • France, Grasse
  • France, Lyons
  • France, Metz
  • France, Oise
  • Germany
  • Greenland
  • Iowa
  • Italy, Sicily
  • Japan
  • Korea, Seoul
  • Maine
  • Maine, Fairfield
  • Maine, Warren
  • Massachusetts
  • Mexico
  • Missouri
  • Nebraska
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • New York, Ithaca
  • New York, Mohawk
  • New York, Troy
  • Oest
  • Oregon, Weston
  • Pennsylvania
  • Portugal, Azores
  • Sweden, Gotland
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.faunaeur.org
    http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Cochlicopa lubrica hachijoensis H.A. Pilsbry, 1902 - ID: 3740050010
    Japan, Tokyo  Map center:  N: 35 38' 0'' E: 139 52' 55''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Japan, Tokyo Prefecture, Izu Islands
  • Japan, Tokyo Prefecture, Niijima, Izu Islands
  • New York, Madison County, Cazenovia Lake
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017