WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORCULOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: LAURIIDAE Steenberg, 1925 (Land)
------------ Genus: Leiostyla R.T. Lowe, 1852
--------------- Species: Leiostyla sphinctostoma (R.T. Lowe, 1831) - ID: 3760600970
Portugal, Madeira  Map center:  N: 32° 44' 27'' W: 16° 59' 36''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Leiostyla rupestris R.T. Lowe, 1855
  • Additional DB records:
  • Portugal, Madeira Archipelago
  • Portugal, Madeira Archipelago, ca. 5
  • Portugal, Madeira Archipelago, ca. 6 km nne Ribeira Brava
  • Portugal, Madeira Archipelago, Cruzinhas (ca. 0
  • Portugal, Madeira Archipelago, Höhe w Machico
  • Portugal, Madeira Archipelago, Ribeira de Caixa
  • Portugal, Madeira Archipelago, Ribeira do Inferno
  • Portugal, Madeira Islands, Madeira Island
  • Portugal, Madeira, Madeira
  • Portugal, Madeira, Madeira Island
  • Portugal, Madeira, Santa Cruz
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.faunaeur.org http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de
    http://www.discoverlife.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Leiostyla sphinctostoma heterodon H.A. Pilsbry, 1923 - ID: 3760600960
    Portugal, Madeira  Map center:  N: 32 44' 27'' W: 16 59' 36''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Portugal, Madeira Archipelago
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de http://www.faunaeur.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017