WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - VERTIGINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: VERTIGINIDAE Fitzinger, 1833 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: VERTIGININAE
------------ Genus: Vertigo O.F. Müller, 1774
--------------- Species: Vertigo alpestris J. Alder, 1838 - ID: 3780000010
France, Haute Provence  Map center:  N: 44° 4' 40'' E: 6° 14' 14''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Vertigo leontina P.V. Gredler, 1856
  • Vertigo parcedentata C.L.F. von Sandberger, 1875
  • Vertigo shuttleworthiana L. Pfeiffer, 1847
  • Vertigo tatrica J. Hazay, 1885
  • Additional DB records:
  • Haute Provence, France
  • Achenheim bei Strassburg
  • Austria, Tyrol, Brenner
  • Austria, Tyrol, Gufidaun
  • Austria, Tyrol, Schlern
  • Canada, Nunavut, Lake Harbour, south Baffin Island
  • England, Holken
  • Germany, Bayern, Burg Hohenschwangau
  • Germany, Bayern, Hindelang/Allgaeu
  • Germany, Bayern, Krs. Lauf/Pegnitz
  • Germany, Dillenbruch, Kirchlangen
  • Germany, Pleidelscheim, Mahrbach
  • Germany, Rheinland-Pfalz
  • Hungary, Buekk Mts., Szalajka valley
  • Hungary, E-Bakony hg., Penzesgyoer Szoemoerke-vgy.
  • Kalmar, Oland
  • Lowenburg Siebengebige
  • Nunavut, Lake Harbour, south Baffin Island
  • Poland, Swistokryskie Mts., Gipfel des Sw. Krupi
  • Romania, Ciorani-Vrancea, aluviuni r. Siret
  • Sweden
  • Sweden, Gotaland, Sverige
  • Sweden, Kalmar, Oland
  • Sweden, Rosendal Moraup, Scania
  • Sweden, Varmland, N. Finnskoga, Klattestugan
  • Tyrol, Brenner
  • Tyrol, Gufidaun
  • Tyrol, Schlern
  • UK, England, Holken
  • Varmland, N. Finnskoga, Klattestugan
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.faunaeur.org http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de
    http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Vertigo alpestris uturyotoensis J.T. Kuroda & M. Hukuda, 1944 - ID: 3783050030
    Japan  Map center:  N: 36 43' 16'' E: 138 49' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017