WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - VERTIGINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: VERTIGINIDAE Fitzinger, 1833 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: VERTIGININAE
------------ Genus: Vertigo O.F. Müller, 1774
--------------- Species: Vertigo gouldi A. Binney, 1843 - ID: 3780000075
Florida, Monroe County  Map center:  N: 25° 48' 55'' W: 81° 18' 33''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • Tellico Gorge, Monroe County
  • Alabama, near Valley Head
  • Arizona
  • Arizona, Dragoon Mountains
  • Aroostook County, Woodland
  • Bernalillo County, Bland
  • Blount County, Cades Cove
  • Canada, Quebec
  • Chester County, Valley Forge
  • Garrett County, Jennings
  • Indiana, Henry
  • Kansas, Long Island
  • Maine, Kennebunkport
  • Maine, Penobscot Bay
  • Monroe, Bartonsville
  • Montana, Ward
  • New Hampshire, Deering
  • New Jersey, Perth Amboy
  • New Mexico, Grant
  • New York
  • New York, Cayuga Lake
  • New York, Hudson
  • New York, Staten Island
  • Nicholas County, Summersville
  • Pennsylvania, York Furnace
  • Tennessee, Dove
  • Tennessee, Limestone Cove
  • Tennessee, Near Jasper
  • Utah, Box Elder Canyon
  • Utah, Cedar Canyon
  • Virginia, Great Falls
  • Virginia, Natural Bridge
  • Suggested links:
    http://sev.lternet.edu http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Vertigo gouldi arizonensis H.A. Pilsbry & E.G. Vanatta, 1900 - ID: 3783050110
    Chihuahua, Mexico  Map center:  N: 28 54' 29'' W: 106 5' 34''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Vertigo coloradoensis arizonensis H.A. Pilsbry & E.G. Vanatta, 1900
  • Additional DB records:
  • Coconino County, San Francisco Mountains
  • Mexico, Chihuahua
  • New Mexico, Bland Bemalillo Co
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Vertigo gouldi basidens H.A. Pilsbry & E.G. Vanatta, 1900 - ID: 3783050120
    Utah, Doggett County  Map center:  N: 40 54' 19'' W: 109 31' 15''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Vertigo gouldi coloradoensis (T.D.A. Cockerell, 1891) - ID: 5654000033
    USA, Colorado  Map center:  N: 39 10' 22'' W: 105 50' 28''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Vertigo gouldi inserta H.A. Pilsbry, 1919 - ID: 5654000034
    USA, Arizona  Map center:  N: 34 45' 25'' W: 112 43' 39''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Vertigo coloradoensis inserta H.A. Pilsbry, 1919
  • Additional DB records:
  • Mexico, Chihuahua
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017