WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - VERTIGINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: VERTIGINIDAE Fitzinger, 1833 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: VERTIGININAE
------------ Genus: Vertigo (Isthmia) J.E. Gray, 1821
--------------- Species: Isthmia modesta (T. Say, 1824) - ID: 3780000105
Alaska  Map center:  N: 57° 50' 18'' W: 150° 38' 4''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pupilla arctica extima C.A. Westerlund, 1876
  • Pupilla decora A.A. Gould, 1848
  • Pupilla genesii P.V. Gredler, 1856
  • Pupilla hoppii H.P.C. Møller, 1842
  • Pupilla inermis C.A. Westerlund, 1877
  • Vertigo modesta krauseana O.W.H. Reinhardt, 1883
  • Pupilla ronnebyensis C.A. Westerlund, 1871
  • Pupilla shuttleworthiana L. Pfeiffer, 1847
  • Vertigo westerlundi H.A. Pilsbry, 1922
  • Additional DB records:
  • Alaska, Dyea Valley
  • Alaska, Norton Bay
  • Alberta, Banff
  • Alberta, Laggan
  • Alberta, Lake Louise
  • British Columbia, Field
  • California, Bear Creek
  • California, Fish Camp
  • California, Kings River
  • California, Simpsons Meadow
  • Canada, Alberta, Banff
  • Canada, Alberta, Laggan
  • Canada, Alberta, Lake Louise
  • Canada, British Columbia, Field
  • Canada, Newfoundland
  • Colorado
  • Colorado, Custer Co
  • Colorado, Delta Co
  • Colorado, Longs Peak Inn
  • Colorado, North Park
  • Colorado, Pingree Park
  • Fresno County, Fish Camp
  • Iowa, Des Moines Loess
  • Iowa, Iowa City
  • New Mexico
  • Utah, Box Elder Canyon
  • Utah, Chalk Creek
  • Utah, Ogden Canyon
  • Washington, McAleer Creek
  • Washington, Rialto Beach
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.faunaeur.org http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de
    http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Isthmia modesta arctica C. de Wallenberg, 1858 - ID: 3783050040
    Norway  Map center:  N: 68 42' 27'' E: 18 18' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Vertigo arctica C. de Wallenberg, 1858
  • Vertigo eggeri P.V. Gredler, 1890
  • Vertigo tirolensis P.V. Gredler, 1869
  • Additional DB records:
  • Canada, Nunavut, Lake Harbour, south Baffin Island
  • Norway, Oppland, Vardal, Borgen
  • Norway, Revalanjarg, Finnmark
  • Nunavut, Lake Harbour, south Baffin Island
  • Oppland, Vardal, Borgen
  • Sweden, Torne Lappmark, Kirchspiel Jukkasjaervi
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de http://www.faunaeur.org
    http://www.discoverlife.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Isthmia modesta corpulenta E.S. Morse, 1865 - ID: 3783050240
    California, Onion Valley  Map center:  N: 36 39' 13'' W: 118 19' 22''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Isthmia modesta ingersolli T.D.A. Cockerell, 1891 - ID: 3783050250
    USA  No Georeferenced data available
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 29/ago/2017