WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - VERTIGINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: VERTIGINIDAE Fitzinger, 1833 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: VERTIGININAE
------------ Genus: Nearctula V. Sterki, 1892
--------------- Species: Nearctula rowellii (W. Newcomb, 1860) - ID: 3780000170
Oregon  Map center:  N: 45° 18' 55'' W: 124° 0' 2''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Vertigo rowelli W. Newcomb, 1860
  • Additional DB records:
  • California, Cienaga, North of Bluff Lake
  • California, Crescent City
  • California, Marin County, San Francisco
  • California, Oakland
  • Marin County, San Francisco
  • Oregon, Douglas County
  • Oregon, Salem
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Nearctula rowellii catalinaria (V. Sterki) - ID: 5654000036
    California, Santa Catalina Island  Map center:  N: 33 22' 30'' W: 118 24' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Vertigo califronica catalinaria V. Sterki
  • Additional DB records:
  • Baja California Norte

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Nearctula rowellii diegoensis (V. Sterki, 1890) - ID: 5654000035
    California, San Diego County  Map center:  N: 32 40' 55'' W: 117 12' 1''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Vertigo californica diegoensis V. Sterki, 1890

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Nearctula rowellii guadalupensis (H.A. Pilsbry, 1927) - ID: 5654000037
    Mexico, Guadalupe Island  Map center:  N: 28 41' 12'' W: 118 3' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Vertigo californica guadalupensis H.A. Pilsbry, 1927
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 29/ago/2017