WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - VERTIGINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: VERTIGINIDAE Fitzinger, 1833 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: NESOPUPINAE
------------ Genus: Nesopupa H.A. Pilsbry, 1900
--------------- Species: Nesopupa newcombi (L. Pfeiffer, 1853) - ID: 3783051280
Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21° 34' 35'' W: 158° 1' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Vertigo costulosa W.H. Pease
  • Pupa newcombi L. Pfeiffer, 1853
  • Additional DB records:
  • Hawaii, Hilo
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Head of Makihi, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kaala (Haleauau), Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kahana, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kalihi, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kanehoalani, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kawailoa, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Keawaawa, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kualoa Ridge, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Lualualei, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Makaua (Weliweli), Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Manana-Waiawa Ridge, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Manoa, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Mokuleia, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Nanakuli, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Olomana, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Palolo, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Rocky Hill, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Tantalus, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Waialee-Kahuku, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Waimea, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Weliweli (Makaua), Oahu
  • Hawaii, Kauai, Hauukapiae, Kauai
  • Hawaii, Kauai, Kipu, Kauai
  • Hawaii, Lahaina, West Maui
  • Hawaii, Maui County, Puulua, Molokai
  • Hawaii, Nuuanu, Glen Ada
  • Hawaii, Nuuanu, Lunkaha
  • Hawaii, Puuwaawaa
  • Hawaii, Waihee, Maui
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Nesopupa newcombi angusta C.M. Cooke & H.A. Pilsbry, 1920 - ID: 3783051230
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Nesopupa newcombi disjuncta H.A. Pilsbry & C.M. Cooke, 1920 - ID: 3783051240
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Nesopupa newcombi gnampta C.M. Cooke & H.A. Pilsbry, 1920 - ID: 3783051250
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Nesopupa newcombi interrupta C.M. Cooke & H.A. Pilsbry, 1920 - ID: 3783051260
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, 1 1/2 miles west of Kahuku, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Bluff
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kallepulu, Kailua, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kalua, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Rocky Hill, Manoa Valley, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Kainaio, East Maui
  • Hawaii, Kanapou, Kahoolawe
  • Hawaii, Maui County, Manoloa, Molokai
  • Hawaii, Waiahoo
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Nesopupa newcombi multidentata C.M. Cooke & H.A. Pilsbry, 1920 - ID: 3783051270
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Nesopupa newcombi seminulum (O. Böttger) - ID: 5654000185
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pupa newcombi seminulum O. Böttger
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 29/ago/2017