WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - VERTIGINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: VERTIGINIDAE Fitzinger, 1833 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: NESOPUPINAE
------------ Genus: Lyropupa H.A. Pilsbry, 1900
--------------- Species: Lyropupa lyrata (A.A. Gould, 1843) - ID: 3783051580
Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21° 34' 35'' W: 158° 1' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Lyropupa carbonaria C.M.F. Ancey
  • Pupa lyrata A.A. Gould, 1843
  • Lyropupa magdalenae C.M.F. Ancey
  • Pupa magdalenae C.M.F. Ancey
  • Additional DB records:
  • Hawaii, (Sandwich Islands)
  • Hawaii, From field road to Wainiha (fide E.M. Cooke)
  • Hawaii, Honolulu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, 1 1/2 mile west of Kahuku, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, 1 1/2 miles west of Kakuku, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Bluff
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Glen Ada, Nuuanu, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Head of Makiki Valley, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kaaawa (Makaua, opposite Park)
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kaala (Haleauau), Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kahana, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kalihi, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kamanaiki, Kulihi, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kanehoalani, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kualoa Ridge, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kuliouou, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Lualualei, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Makaua (Weliweli), Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Malae Kahana, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Manoa, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Nanakuli, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Nuuanu Valley, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Nuuanu, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Palama, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Paulo slope, Tantalus
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Weliweli (Makaua), Oahu
  • Hawaii, Kalihiwai Stream, Kauai Island
  • Hawaii, Lima huli, Kauai
  • Hawaii, W. ridge of Popouwela Oah
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.discoverlife.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Lyropupa lyrata fossilis C.M. Cooke & H.A. Pilsbry, 1920 - ID: 3783051550
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Lyropupa lyrata gouldi H.A. Pilsbry & C.M. Cooke, 1920 - ID: 3783051560
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Lyropupa lyrata uncifera C.M. Cooke & H.A. Pilsbry, 1920 - ID: 3783051570
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 29/ago/2017