WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - CHONDRINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CHONDRINIDAE Steenberg, 1925 (Land)
------------ Genus: Chondrina Reichenbach, 1828
--------------- Species: Chondrina megacheilos G.J. De Cristofori & G. Jan, 1832 - ID: 3830450190
France, Nantua - 7,4 mm Map center:  N: 46° 9' 12'' E: 5° 36' 27''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • Italy - 7 mm
  • Italy, Alpes Lombardiae
  • Italy, Como
  • Italy, Esino
  • Italy, Garda-See, Malcesine
  • Italy, Garda-See, Riva
  • Italy, Milan
  • Italy, Oberitalien, Como, oberh. Bahndamm to Chiasso
  • Italy, Oberitalien, Val Sassieno, Barzio
  • Italy, Oberitalien, Val Sassieno, Introbio
  • Italy, Oberitalien, Val Sassieno, Primaluna
  • Italy, Riva
  • Portugal
  • Switzerland, Kanton Tessin, Luganer See
  • Switzerland, Kanton Tessin, Monte San Salvatore (S. Flanke)
  • Switzerland, Weggis
  • Syria, Aleppo
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.faunaeur.org http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br http://www.discoverlife.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Chondrina megacheilos avenoides C.A. Westerlund, 1874 - ID: 3830450170
    Italy, Bergamo - 7,6 mm Map center:  N: 45 42' 5'' E: 9 38' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Chondrina plicatula G.B. Adami, 1885
  • Additional DB records:
  • Israel, Netania - 11 mm
  • Italy - 7 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.faunaeur.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Chondrina megacheilos burtscheri G. Falkner & B. Stummer, 1996 - ID: 5648000020
    Italy, Bolzano  Map center:  N: 46 29' 48'' E: 11 21' 28''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Vipiteno (Bolzano
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.csnb.it http://www.faunaeur.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Chondrina megacheilos caziotana H.A. Pilsbry, 1918 - ID: 3830450232
    Italy  Map center:  N: 42 25' 51'' E: 11 50' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Haute Provence, France
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.faunaeur.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Chondrina megacheilos frassineiana G. Nardi, 2009 - ID: 5648000021
    Italy, Brescia  Map center:  N: 45 33' 46'' E: 10 12' 9''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Cima Caldoline, Lavenone, Brescia, Italy
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.csnb.it http://www.faunaeur.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Chondrina megacheilos toscolana R. Schröder, 1913 - ID: 3830450180
    Italy, Alpes Centrales - 6 mm Map center:  N: 46 25' 0'' E: 9 11' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.faunaeur.org

    Image from Vittorio Formenti

    Italy, Alpes Centrales - 6 mm
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017