WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BULIMULIDAE Tryon, 1867 (Land)
------------ Genus: Bulimulus W.E. Leach, 1814
--------------- Species: Bulimulus apodemetes (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1835) - ID: 3880000000
Argentina, Cordoba - 21,3 mm Map center:  S: 31° 27' 28'' W: 64° 6' 22''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Helix apodemeta A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1835
  • Bulimus pessulatus L.A. Reeve, 1848
  • Additional DB records:
  • Salta, Argentina - 24 mm
  • Argentina, Cordoba, Valle de Punilla
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bulimulus apodemetes dispar M.I. Hylton-Scott, 1952 - ID: 3884954037
    Argentina  Map center:  S: 36 3' 44'' W: 64 23' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017