WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BULIMULIDAE Tryon, 1867 (Land)
------------ Genus: Bostryx F.H. Troschel, 1847
--------------- Species: Bostryx torallyi (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1835) - ID: 3880204015
Jujuy, Argentina - 23 mm Map center:  S: 23° 12' 24'' W: 65° 46' 33''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Drymaeus multispira S.I. Da Costa, 1904
  • Additional DB records:
  • Argentina - 27 mm
  • Huaylas Ancash, Peru
  • Peru, Ancash, Carhuaz
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bostryx torallyi avus J.J. Parodíz, 1947 - ID: 3884956605
    Argentina  Map center:  S: 36 3' 44'' W: 64 23' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bostryx torallyi corrugatus J.J. Parodíz, 1947 - ID: 3884956613
    Argentina  Map center:  S: 36 3' 44'' W: 64 23' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bostryx torallyi nigroumbilicatus J.J. Parodíz, 1947 - ID: 3884956621
    Argentina  Map center:  S: 36 3' 44'' W: 64 23' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017