WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BULIMULIDAE Tryon, 1867 (Land)
------------ Genus: Drymaeus (Mesembrinus) J.A. Albers, 1850
--------------- Species: Mesembrinus dominicus L.A. Reeve, 1850 - ID: 3882450000
Florida  Map center:  N: 26° 15' 23'' W: 80° 52' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • Colombia/Panama, ?New Granada?
  • Cuba
  • Cuba, Cueva las 20 zulucta, Santa Clara
  • Florida, Caloosahatche River Below Fort Thompson
  • Florida, Dade County, Cutler
  • Florida, Dade County, Lemon City
  • Florida, Dade County, Matheson Hammocis
  • Florida, Dade County, Miami
  • Florida, Dade County, Royal Palm Park
  • Florida, E. End of Umatacumba Key
  • Florida, Fakahatchee Key, 10000 Islands
  • Florida, Highlands Hammock Sebring
  • Florida, Miami
  • Florida, Micco
  • Florida, Ocean Ridge, (Boynton)
  • Florida, Ocean Ridge, Boynton
  • Florida, Palm Beach
  • Florida, Pinecrest
  • Florida, Pinecrest 55
  • Florida, Royal Palau Park
  • Florida, Royal Palm Park
  • Florida, Sanibel
  • Florida, The Ocean beach opposite Miami
  • Florida, Upper Matecumba Key
  • Haiti, Yuma River
  • Mexico, Chiapas State, El Real
  • Mexico, Hacienda Cuatotolapan
  • Mexico, Labna
  • Nicaragua, San Nicolas
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mesembrinus dominicus clarissimus H.A. Pilsbry, 1946 - ID: 3884961445
    Florida  Map center:  N: 26 15' 23'' W: 80 52' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Drymaeus cominicus clarissimus H.A. Pilsbry, 1946

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Mesembrinus dominicus hemphilli B.H. Wright, 1889 - ID: 3884962341
    Florida - 17 mm Map center:  N: 26 15' 23'' W: 80 52' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017