WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BULIMULIDAE Tryon, 1867 (Land)
------------ Genus: Drymaeus J.A. Albers, 1850
--------------- Species: Drymaeus poecilus (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1835) - ID: 3882450030
Brazil, Mato Grosso - 26,6 mm Map center:  S: 12° 40' 54'' W: 56° 55' 15''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Helix poecila A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1835
  • Drymaeus poecillus A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1835
  • Additional DB records:
  • Jujuy, Argentina - 31 mm
  • Jujuy, Argentina - 29 mm
  • Argentina - 28 mm
  • Argentina - 27 mm
  • S.Dourada - Goiás - Brasil - 23 mm
  • Brasil - 26 mm
  • Brasil, Estado de Mato Grosso
  • Brasil, Mato Grosso do Sul State, Corumba
  • Brasil, Mato Grosso do Sul State, Corumba Cemetery, Corumba
  • Brasil, Mato Grosso do Sul State, Dourados
  • Brasil, Mato Grosso do Sul, Cassilandia
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Drymaeus poecilus ictericus (C.M.F. Ancey, 1892) - ID: 3884963845
    Brazil, Mato Grosso - 28,1 mm Map center:  S: 12 40' 54'' W: 56 55' 15''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Brasil, Mato Grosso - 28,1 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://zookeys.pensoft.net http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Drymaeus poecilus major (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1836) - ID: 3884963853
    Bolivia  Map center:  S: 16 16' 52'' W: 65 34' 9''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Drymaeus poecilus minor (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1836) - ID: 3884963861
    Bolivia  Map center:  S: 16 16' 52'' W: 65 34' 9''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Drymaeus poecilus percandidus W.H. Dall, 1912 - ID: 3884963869
    Peru, Chinche  Map center:  S: 10 30' 39'' W: 76 35' 30''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Drymaeus poecilus sanctanensis W.H. Dall, 1912 - ID: 3884963877
    Peru  Map center:  S: 9 42' 5'' W: 78 22' 16''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Drymaeus poecilus tricinctus J.J. Parodíz, 1962 - ID: 3884963885
    Bolivia  Map center:  S: 16 16' 52'' W: 65 34' 9''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017