WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BULIMULIDAE Tryon, 1867 (Land)
------------ Genus: Bostryx F.H. Troschel, 1847
--------------- Species: Bostryx stelzneri A. Doering, 1879 - ID: 3883000000
Argentina, San Luis Province - 23,3 mm Map center:  S: 33° 16' 18'' W: 66° 22' 30''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Suggested links:
http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

------------------ Sub or form: Bostryx stelzneri apertus M.I. Hylton-Scott, 1948 - ID: 3884956469
Argentina  Map center:  S: 36 3' 44'' W: 64 23' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

------------------ Sub or form: Bostryx stelzneri conispirus (A. Doering, 1879) - ID: 3884968205
Argentina  Map center:  S: 36 3' 44'' W: 64 23' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
synonyms:
  • Scutalus conispirus A. Doering, 1879

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Bostryx stelzneri conispirus minuta J.J. Parodíz, 1948 - ID: 3884956477
    Argentina  Map center:  S: 36 3' 44'' W: 64 23' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bostryx stelzneri hector E.L. Holmberg, 1919 - ID: 3884968258
    Argentina - 26 mm Map center:  S: 36 3' 44'' W: 64 23' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bostryx stelzneri hybrida J.J. Parodíz, 1948 - ID: 3884956485
    Argentina  Map center:  S: 36 3' 44'' W: 64 23' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bostryx stelzneri nonogastanus J.J. Parodíz, 1948 - ID: 3884956493
    Argentina  Map center:  S: 36 3' 44'' W: 64 23' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bostryx stelzneri peristomatus A. Doering, 1879 - ID: 3884956501
    Argentina, San Luis Province - 24,2 mm Map center:  S: 33 16' 18'' W: 66 22' 30''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bostryx stelzneri peristomatus paraconispirus J.J. Parodíz, 1948 - ID: 3884956509
    Argentina  Map center:  S: 36 3' 44'' W: 64 23' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bostryx stelzneri scaber J.J. Parodíz, 1948 - ID: 3884956517
    Argentina  Map center:  S: 36 3' 44'' W: 64 23' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bostryx stelzneri tinogastanus J.J. Parodíz, 1948 - ID: 3884956525
    Argentina  Map center:  S: 36 3' 44'' W: 64 23' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017