WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BULIMULIDAE Tryon, 1867 (Land)
------------ Genus: Bulimulus W.E. Leach, 1814
--------------- Species: Bulimulus corneus G.B. I Sowerby, 1833 - ID: 3884954133
Guatemala  Map center:  N: 15° 29' 30'' W: 90° 20' 25''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Bulimulus corneous G.B. I Sowerby, 1833
  • Bulimulus corneus nubeculatus L. Pfeiffer, 1853
  • Bulimulus nubeculatus L. Pfeiffer, 1853
  • Additional DB records:
  • Guatemala, Chisec
  • Belize, Belize River
  • Costa Rica
  • Costa Rica, Cahuita
  • Costa Rica, Saturno Farms, Estrella Valley
  • Guatemala, Cliff on Guatemala - San Jose Road
  • Guatemala, Jocolo
  • Mexico, Veracruz
  • Nicaragua
  • Nicaragua, La Luz Mine, Suina
  • Nicaragua, Polvon
  • Nicaragua, Pulvon
  • Panama
  • Panama, Ancon, Canal Zone
  • Panama, Culebra
  • Panama, Gatun, Canal Zone
  • Panama, Mount Hope, Canal Zone
  • Panama, Rio Las Cascadas
  • Panama, Under log, Panama City
  • San Juan River
  • Suggested links:
    http://zookeys.pensoft.net http://www.shellspecimen.net http://clade.ansp.org
    http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bulimulus corneus minor (E.C. Von Martens, 1893) - ID: 3884954125
    Veracruz, Mexico  Map center:  N: 19 17' 0'' W: 96 8' 12''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Mexico, Veracruz
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017