WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BULIMULIDAE Tryon, 1867 (Land)
------------ Genus: Bulimulus W.E. Leach, 1814
--------------- Species: Bulimulus guadelupensis (J.G. Bruguière, 1792) - ID: 3884954317
Guadeloupe - 17 mm Map center:  N: 16° 10' 21'' W: 61° 40' 37''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Helix exilis J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Bulimulus guadalupensis J.G. Bruguière, 1792
  • Bulimulus guadeloupensis J.G. Bruguière, 1792
  • Bulimus rubrifasciatus L.A. Reeve, 1848
  • Additional DB records:
  • Jamaica - 21.1 mm
  • Guadalupe - 20 mm
  • Florida, USA - 20 mm
  • Florida - 19 mm
  • Puerto Rico - 17 mm
  • Basse Terre, Guadeloupe - 17 mm
  • JAMAICA - 15 mm
  • Anguilla
  • Anguilla, Crocus Bay
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Antigua and Barbuda, Antigua
  • Barbados
  • Barbados, Bridgetown
  • Barts
  • Dominica
  • French Guiana
  • Guadeloupe, Ste. Rose
  • Haiti
  • Haiti, Aux Cayes
  • Haiti, Los Cayes
  • Jamaica
  • Jamaica, Mandeville
  • Jamaica, Priestmans River
  • Jamaica, Trelawny Parish, Troy
  • Mexico
  • Puerto Rico
  • Puerto Rico, Ceibo
  • Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
  • Puerto Rico, San Juan
  • Puerto Rico, Vieques
  • Saint Barthelemy
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Martin/Sint Maarten
  • U.S. Virgin Islands
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, St. John
  • Venezuela
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Charles Geerts

    Basse Terre, Guadeloupe - 17 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bulimulus guadelupensis acutus W.E. Leach, 1815 - ID: 3884968232
    Dominican Republic - 20,3 mm Map center:  N: 19 9' 38'' W: 71 1' 24''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bulimulus guadelupensis alba G.B. I Sowerby, 1839 - ID: 3884954309
    Brazil  No Georeferenced data available
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017