WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BULIMULIDAE Tryon, 1867 (Land)
------------ Genus: Kuschelenia M.I. Hylton-Scott, 1951
--------------- Species: Kuschelenia culminea (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1835) - ID: 3884959773
Bolivia - 28 mm Map center:  S: 16° 16' 52'' W: 65° 34' 9''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Bulimus confusus L.A. Reeve, 1848
  • Helix culminea A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1835
  • Bulimus jussieui L. Pfeiffer, 1846
  • Helix lithoica A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1835
  • Scutalus lithoicus A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1835
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bolivia, La Paz Department, Carapata, Lake Titicaca
  • La Paz Department, Carapata, Lake Titicaca
  • Peru
  • Peru, Puno, Chuquibambillo
  • Peru, Puno, Lake Titicaca
  • Puno, Chuquibambillo
  • Puno, Lake Titicaca
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Kuschelenia culminea edwardsi (P.M.A. Morelet, 1863) - ID: 5822000515
    Peru, Huancavelica - 29 mm Map center:  S: 12 55' 40'' W: 75 9' 16''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Bulimus edwardsi P.M.A. Morelet, 1863
  • Suggested links:
    http://zookeys.pensoft.net

    ------------------ Sub or form: Kuschelenia culminea subjussieui (H.A. Pilsbry, 1897) - ID: 3884959757
    Peru - 28 mm Map center:  S: 9 42' 5'' W: 78 22' 16''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Kuschelenia culminea zilchi W.K. Weyrauch, 1967 - ID: 3884959765
    Peru, Lima  Map center:  S: 11 59' 33'' W: 76 57' 11''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Peru, Dept. Lima, near Alis [12° 16' 43" S 075° 47' 13" W, 3275m]
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.ne.jp
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017