WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BULIMULIDAE Tryon, 1867 (Land)
------------ Genus: Drymaeus (Mesembrinus) J.A. Albers, 1850
--------------- Species: Mesembrinus attenuatus L. Pfeiffer, 1853 - ID: 3884960781
Veracruz, Mexico - 34 mm Map center:  N: 19° 17' 0'' W: 96° 8' 12''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Bulimus kefersteini L. Pfeiffer, 1866
  • Additional DB records:
  • Costa Rica
  • Costa Rica, Bank of Rio Reventazan, Cachi
  • Costa Rica, Banks of Rio Reventazon, Cachi
  • Costa Rica, Cachi
  • Costa Rica, Cartago
  • Costa Rica, Juan Vinas, road to Reventazon
  • Costa Rica, On Bromeliads, lagnuay, Juan Vinas
  • Costa Rica, Reventazon Valley, Juan Vinas
  • Costa Rica, Rio Blanco Hacienda Gualchipilin, Guanacaste
  • Costa Rica, Road to Rio Reventazon from Juan Vinas
  • Mexico
  • Mexico, Cordoba, Sumidero, V.C.
  • Mexico, Veracruz
  • Panama, Boquete, Chiriqui
  • Suggested links:
    http://zookeys.pensoft.net http://clade.ansp.org http://www.discoverlife.org
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mesembrinus attenuatus pittieri E.C. Von Martens, 1893 - ID: 3884960773
    Costa Rica  Map center:  N: 9 53' 13'' W: 84 28' 6''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mesembrinus attenuatus varicosus (L. Pfeiffer, 1851) - ID: 5812000107
    Veracruz, Mexico - 35,5 mm Map center:  N: 19 17' 0'' W: 96 8' 12''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Bulimus varicosus L. Pfeiffer, 1851
  • Additional DB records:
  • Costa Rica
  • Mexico, Veracruz
  • Suggested links:
    http://zookeys.pensoft.net http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017