WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BULIMULIDAE Tryon, 1867 (Land)
------------ Genus: Drymaeus (Mesembrinus) J.A. Albers, 1850
--------------- Species: Mesembrinus elongatus (J.F. Bolten, 1798) - ID: 3884961773
Curaçao Island - 23 mm Map center:  N: 12° 11' 27'' W: 68° 59' 41''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Bulimus apiculatus J.E. Gray, 1834
  • Helix elongata J.F. Bolten, 1798
  • Additional DB records:
  • Curaçao - 23 mm
  • Netherlands Antilles, Bonaire
  • Puerto Rico, Arecibo
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://www.discoverlife.org
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mesembrinus elongatus beattyi W.J. Clench, 1951 - ID: 3884961765
    Puerto Rico  Map center:  N: 18 19' 36'' W: 66 33' 25''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017