WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BULIMULIDAE Tryon, 1867 (Land)
------------ Genus: Drymaeus J.A. Albers, 1850
--------------- Species: Drymaeus expansus (L. Pfeiffer, 1848) - ID: 3884961909
Bolivia  Map center:  S: 16° 16' 52'' W: 65° 34' 9''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Drymaeus expansus scitus A. Adams, 1867
  • Otostomus scitus A. Adams, 1867
  • Additional DB records:
  • Brasil, Amazonas - 40 mm
  • Brasil
  • Brasil, Amazon River
  • Ecuador
  • Ecuador, Topo
  • Panama, Panama, Rio Puerco
  • Panama, Right bank of Chagres River
  • Peru
  • Peru, Huancavelica, Huancavelica
  • Peru, San Martin, Shapeja, Rio Huallaga
  • Peru, Tarapoto
  • Peru, Valle de Chanchamayo
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchasbrasil.org.br http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Drymaeus expansus altorum W.K. Weyrauch, 1958 - ID: 3884961853
    Peru, Junin  Map center:  S: 11 36' 22'' W: 75 19' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Drymaeus expansus balboa H.A. Pilsbry, 1926 - ID: 3884961861
    Panama  Map center:  N: 8 46' 56'' W: 80 5' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Panama, Panama, Rio Puerco
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Drymaeus expansus flavilabrum W.K. Weyrauch, 1967 - ID: 3884961869
    Peru, Ucayali river - 42 mm Map center:  S: 10 40' 9'' W: 73 45' 44''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Peru, Ucayali, Aguaytia [09° 02' 35" S 075° 30' 09" W, 275m] - 42,7 mm

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Drymaeus expansus orcesi W.K. Weyrauch, 1958 - ID: 3884961877
    Ecuador  Map center:  S: 1 51' 14'' W: 80 47' 4''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Ecuador, Pastaza, Montalvo [02° 04' 00" S 076° 58'

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Drymaeus expansus perenensis S.I. Da Costa, 1901 - ID: 3884961885
    Peru, Junin - 45,8 mm Map center:  S: 11 36' 22'' W: 75 19' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://zookeys.pensoft.net

    ------------------ Sub or form: Drymaeus expansus subprotractus H.A. Pilsbry, 1901 - ID: 3884961893
    Peru  Map center:  S: 9 42' 5'' W: 78 22' 16''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Drymaeus expansus vanattai H.A. Pilsbry, 1898 - ID: 3884961901
    Peru - 38 mm Map center:  S: 9 42' 5'' W: 78 22' 16''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017