WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BULIMULIDAE Tryon, 1867 (Land)
------------ Genus: Drymaeus J.A. Albers, 1850
--------------- Species: Drymaeus josephus G.F. Angas, 1878 - ID: 3884962701
Bocas del Toro, Panama  Map center:  N: 9° 6' 48'' W: 82° 35' 17''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • Costa Rica
  • Costa Rica, Cahuita
  • Costa Rica, Guapiles
  • Costa Rica, Talamanca Valley
  • Costa Rica, The Banana River
  • Panama, Bocas del Toro, Mono Creek
  • Panama, Bocas del Toro, Senori Creek
  • Panama, Boquete, Chiriqui
  • Panama, Clearing bet. Tabernilla Point & San Pablo
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Drymaeus josephus concolor E.C. Von Martens, 1893 - ID: 3884962677
    Costa Rica  Map center:  N: 9 53' 13'' W: 84 28' 6''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Bulimulus zeledoni W.H. Dall, 1893
  • Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Drymaeus josephus errans H.A. Pilsbry, 1926 - ID: 3884962685
    Panama  Map center:  N: 8 46' 56'' W: 80 5' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Drymaeus josephus maculosus E.C. Von Martens, 1893 - ID: 3884962693
    Costa Rica  Map center:  N: 9 53' 13'' W: 84 28' 6''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017